Friday, December 4, 2015

November 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

September 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

November wasn't a month with huge gains or losses overall, despite the artificially high number for the MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4DR. (We always see this giant spike one year after a model is introduced.) If you don't count the MINI as the biggest winner, the Mazda MX-5 Miata, which we recently reviewed, continues to make big year-over-year gains, as it was up more than 226%. The Hyundai Veloster had a nice bump, as did the company's Accent.

The biggest loser this month was the Fiat 500L, which seems to get no love. Fiat moved only 228 units last month, or about seven a day across the entire country. The slow-selling MINI Cooper convertible also didn't fair well, and the Kia Rio round out the bottom.

As for the models not yet a year old, the Jeep Renegade keeps selling like hotcakes and the Chevrolet Trax continues to sell well. Thew Scion iA sold 1,787 sedans. Onto the big board!

Make/Model% Nov. 15 vs Nov. 14Units Nov. 15% YTD Nov. 15 vs Nov. 14Units YTD
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4DR463.813255832.813942
Mazda MX-5 Miata226.873280.67885
Hyundai Veloster70.12204-15.121999
Hyundai Accent44.150417.458768
Honda CR-Z36.4236-17.42757
Buick Encore12.1513333.361051
Kia Soul9.810045-0.3134974
Nissan Versa5.497832.2133470
Ford Fiesta-0.434222.460908
Toyota Prius c-5.02601-5.235623
Nissan Juke-5.51897-30.225163
BMW i3-11.372389.19602
MINI Countryman-18.41260-29.814538
Mitsubishi Mirage-18.6108530.120253
Smart Fortwo-18.8662-28.16815
MINI Paceman-21.8330-14.51670
Chevrolet Sonic-24.73653-34.757482
Chevrolet Spark-43.11628-13.031469
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2DR-44.514602.118822
Toyota Yaris-45.134840.616402
Honda Fit-48.93018-8.248527
Fiat 500-51.0968-25.023583
Kia Rio-57.0898-33.122745
MINI Cooper /S Convertible-71.262-11.02951
Fiat 500L-80.0228-31.07555
Jeep Renegade-7345-51971
Chevrolet Trax-6481-57707
Honda HR-V-3505-37232
Fiat 500X-1833-7467
Scion iA-1785-5797
Mazda CX-3-1323-4743

1 comment:

nlpnt said...

Honda Fit supply issues still reflected here. Looks like the Chevy Spark is supply-constrained too with most dealers low on the old model and the new one not on hand yet.