Thursday, August 3, 2017

Ford Saying Adios to Fiesta


It was a big deal for small car fans when Ford debuted the Fiesta as a 2011 model in North America. Remember the Fiesta Movement? It was not only a huge promotion for a little car (and an amazing case study in social media marketing), but it showed Ford would react to the idea that Americans would buy small cars. Well, it looks like the the latest "movement" will be for the vehicle to exit the North American lineup.

Monday, July 31, 2017

The Small Cars of the Gambler 500

Subaru at Gambler 500

Andy and I just attended Oregon’s Gambler 500. With approximately 500 miles of pavement pounding, dirt trail tackling, and rocky road wrestling—this navigational non-race two-day event was just plain crazy and awesome.

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

DIY Metro-Drop Camp Trailer

Geo Metro Camper Setup

I recently went camping with family and friends at the Oregon coast. Our friends had arrived and set up a little earlier in the day. Once our tent was up and our camp set up, my friend Jeremy and I went out on a supply run. As we set off he said, "There's something you've got to see on the way out." Boy was he right!

Friday, May 26, 2017

Subcompact Showcase: Toyota Yaris Overlander

Off Road Toyota Yaris

Let's face it—the Toyota Yaris isn't known for its ability to be a "soft roader" or overland travel rig. However, I spied this on Facebook and had to learn more.

Monday, May 1, 2017

#BuyMyVitara Is The Best Used Car Ad Ever.


Without a doubt, this is the absolute best for-sale video ever made. Plus, it's for a '96 Suzuki Vitara, so it's even better. The amount of work that went into this must've been staggering.


How the Off Road Community Helped Us Get to Moab

The PDXJ in Nevada

Last month, Mercedes and I headed town to Las Vegas for the Jp Dirt 'N Drive and then onto Moab for Easter Jeep Safari. However, our Jeep Cherokee, The PDXJ, had a few issues. Thankfully we ran into some extremely helpful people who restored our faith in humanity ... and helped fix our Jeep.

More over at Crankshaft Culture ...

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Toyota to Debut 2018 Yaris at New York International Auto Show

2018 Toyota Yaris SE

Toyota is set to debt its refreshed 2018 Yaris liftback at the 2017 New York International Auto Show, April 14–23. Toyota is billing the car as "Sporty." That being said, there is no mention of the truly sporty supercharged Yaris GRMN that was announced for Europe at the Geneva International Auto Show earlier in the month. So what changes will the North American Yaris liftback get?

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

February 2017 Subcompact Sales


I know it's late in March, but better late than never to report the February 2017 subcompact sales, right?

It was BIG month for Mitsubishi, which posted a 145.2% increase over this time last year and a 95.7% increase overall vs. '16. And frankly, just about everyone else's numbers look fairly meek in comparison. However, there were a lot of positive jumps this year.

That being said, there were quite a few models down for February. The biggest loser being—yet again—the unloved Fiat 500L, which was down a staggering 81%, and 76% for the year. And yes, you're reading that right: Fiat moved just 82 models last month. Also scraping the bottom was the MINI Countryman, and the Chevrolet Sonic.

I think that's enough commentary this for this month. The tale is in the table, so have a look for yourself.


Make/Model% Feb. 16 vs. Feb. 17Units Feb. 17% 2016 vs 2017YTD
Mitsubishi Mirage145.2283595.74146
Mazda MX-5 Miata46.0110854.42037
Chevrolet Trax37.2660638.611863
MINI Cooper /S Clubman31.049965.2658
Honda HR-V28.6635432.112043
BMW i328.231862.8430
Chevrolet Spark21.5213933.03834
Toyota Yaris iA21.5280114.64752
Toyota Yaris Liftback16.4105763.92387
Buick Encore11.265289.211786
Jeep Renegade11.0791530.017280
Ford Fiesta6.0398119.77556
Honda Fit 3.237641.56842
Fiat 5001.0113112.02349
Smart Fortwo-17.5348-18.1672
Hyundai Veloster-17.917240.91462
Nissan Versa-19.49869-7.518739
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr-28.4680-38.41336
Mazda CX-3-28.71279-22.32463
Nissan Juke-30.41297-22.92601
Hyundai Accent-31.533524.710414
Kia Soul-35.07702-26.315494
Toyota Prius c-39.41372-37.52515
Kia Rio-42.5840-36.81826
Fiat 500X-45.0640-44.01240
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-47.7481-55.7954
Chevrolet Sonic-49.52140-46.54235
MINI Countyman-67.618820.71310
Fiat 500L-81.072-76.0178
Chevrolet Bolt952na2114
MINI Cooper /S Convertible680na950
Fiat Spider302na542

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

2018 Subaru Crosstrek Revealed

2018 Subaru Crosstrek
Subaru debuted the 2018 Crosstrek at the Geneva International Motor Show this week. It retains everything Crosstrek buyers want and adds a few other goodies, too. Will Subaru drop the manual transmission option? Read more at Crankshaft Culture.

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Toyota Yaris GRMN Specs and Photos

Toyota Yaris GRMN

We've been hearing about the hot 2017 Toyota Yaris GRMN for months now, but it has officially debuted at the Geneva International Motor Show. We've got some specs: