Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Toyota to Debut 2018 Yaris at New York International Auto Show

2018 Toyota Yaris SE

Toyota is set to debt its refreshed 2018 Yaris liftback at the 2017 New York International Auto Show, April 14–23. Toyota is billing the car as "Sporty." That being said, there is no mention of the truly sporty supercharged Yaris GRMN that was announced for Europe at the Geneva International Auto Show earlier in the month. So what changes will the North American Yaris liftback get?

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

February 2017 Subcompact Sales


I know it's late in March, but better late than never to report the February 2017 subcompact sales, right?

It was BIG month for Mitsubishi, which posted a 145.2% increase over this time last year and a 95.7% increase overall vs. '16. And frankly, just about everyone else's numbers look fairly meek in comparison. However, there were a lot of positive jumps this year.

That being said, there were quite a few models down for February. The biggest loser being—yet again—the unloved Fiat 500L, which was down a staggering 81%, and 76% for the year. And yes, you're reading that right: Fiat moved just 82 models last month. Also scraping the bottom was the MINI Countryman, and the Chevrolet Sonic.

I think that's enough commentary this for this month. The tale is in the table, so have a look for yourself.


Make/Model% Feb. 16 vs. Feb. 17Units Feb. 17% 2016 vs 2017YTD
Mitsubishi Mirage145.2283595.74146
Mazda MX-5 Miata46.0110854.42037
Chevrolet Trax37.2660638.611863
MINI Cooper /S Clubman31.049965.2658
Honda HR-V28.6635432.112043
BMW i328.231862.8430
Chevrolet Spark21.5213933.03834
Toyota Yaris iA21.5280114.64752
Toyota Yaris Liftback16.4105763.92387
Buick Encore11.265289.211786
Jeep Renegade11.0791530.017280
Ford Fiesta6.0398119.77556
Honda Fit 3.237641.56842
Fiat 5001.0113112.02349
Smart Fortwo-17.5348-18.1672
Hyundai Veloster-17.917240.91462
Nissan Versa-19.49869-7.518739
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr-28.4680-38.41336
Mazda CX-3-28.71279-22.32463
Nissan Juke-30.41297-22.92601
Hyundai Accent-31.533524.710414
Kia Soul-35.07702-26.315494
Toyota Prius c-39.41372-37.52515
Kia Rio-42.5840-36.81826
Fiat 500X-45.0640-44.01240
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-47.7481-55.7954
Chevrolet Sonic-49.52140-46.54235
MINI Countyman-67.618820.71310
Fiat 500L-81.072-76.0178
Chevrolet Bolt952na2114
MINI Cooper /S Convertible680na950
Fiat Spider302na542

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

2018 Subaru Crosstrek Revealed

2018 Subaru Crosstrek
Subaru debuted the 2018 Crosstrek at the Geneva International Motor Show this week. It retains everything Crosstrek buyers want and adds a few other goodies, too. Will Subaru drop the manual transmission option? Read more at Crankshaft Culture.

Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Toyota Yaris GRMN Specs and Photos

Toyota Yaris GRMN

We've been hearing about the hot 2017 Toyota Yaris GRMN for months now, but it has officially debuted at the Geneva International Motor Show. We've got some specs:

Friday, February 24, 2017

New Ford Fiesta ST Loses a Cylinder, Gains Performance

2017 Ford Fiesta ST - Europe

Ford has debuted its next-generation Fiesta ST, or as it's affectionately known, the FiST. The new FiST will come with a 1.5-liter EcoBoost three-cylinder engine—down one piston from the last iteration. However, power is reported to be 200 PS, which translates to 197 hp, the same as it is now. Torque is going up to 290 Nm (214 lbs/ft) from 202 lbs/ft. Ford is anticipating a 0-62 time of 6.7 seconds.

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

High Performance Yaris GRMN to Get Supercharged 1.8-Liter Engine

Toyota Yaris GRMN

Word is out that the upcoming Yaris hot hatch will actually be powered by a supercharged 1.8-liter engine and will make 210 horsepower vs the previously reported turbocharged 1.6-liter mill.

Monday, February 20, 2017

Review: 2017 Kia Sportage SX FWD

2017 Kia Sportage SX FWD

Who buys an FWD crossover? People who don't need AWD, that's who. And this 240 hp Kia Sportage SX is surprisingly fun, luxurious, and fast. It's quite good and quite entertaining. Read more over at Crankshaft Culture.

Sunday, February 19, 2017

One Day, Three Test Drives: Driving the Models We Missed

Fiat 500 Abarth Interior

While we get to drive a host of new cars, many aren't necessarily the spec, we'd personally buy. Sometimes we want a lower trim level, a different engine, and always the manual transmission option. So every now and then my curiosity takes me to a dealership to seek out some of these vehicles. Yesterday was one of those days.

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Smart to Drop Gas-Powered Fortwo, Will Sell Only EVs in North America

Smart Fortwo - SUBCOMPACT CULTURE

Smart has decided to pull the plug on its gas-powered Fortwo in the U.S., and has decided to only sell its  Smart Electric Coupe instead.


Monday, February 13, 2017

It's not a Tracker, it's a Traka!

Range Rover Traka

So what exactly are we looking at? This is a Traka conversion, which is based off of a Land Rover. Its 4WD. It has a Rover V8. It's got to be a hoot an a half.

This one belongs to Mule Expedition Outfitters in Issaquah, WA. It's pretty freaking amazing. You can read all about it at Crankshaft Culture. Do it.