Friday, July 10, 2015

June 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

May 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

June's sales are history, and the biggest overall gain was had by the Toyota Yaris, which moved more than 112% more models than this time last year. The BMW i3 jumped towards the top after being on sale a full year, hence the crazy YTD percentage, and the MINI Paceman had an outlying miniature spike in sales that boosted it's percentage.

The biggest loser this month was the dowdy yet, extremely practical Fiat 500L, which was down 54% vs. this time last year. Ovreall sales of the "big" Fiat are down 11%. The biggest fall from glory is currently going to the still-funky Nissan Juke, which is down 43% in year-to-date sales at this point. In overall units sold, the also-still-funky Kia Soul continues to hold off not-funky Nissan's Versa for the title of most-popular small car on the list. Funky, eh?

Make/Model % Jun. '15 vs Jun. '14Units Jun. '15% YTD Jun. '15 vs Jun. '14Units YTD
Toyota Yaris112.6281048.712688
BMW i354.0551542.14456
MINI Paceman36.3248-9.6838
Buick Encore33.4552629.130549
Ford Fiesta23.679711.235489
Honda Fit21.2466963.335634
Mitsubishi Mirage15.0166963.313501
Hyundai Accent14.465415.035976
MINI Roadster14.3144-1.9414
Smart ForTwo13.897312.810453
Mazda MX-5 Miata6.8440-0.32654
MINI Cooper /S Convertible6.8393-1.71707
MINI Countryman4.32041-22.18278
Chevrolet Spark4.03857-13.019409
Nissan Juke0.32567-43.114647
Kia Soul-3.911844-9.467986
Nissan Versa-12.310190-1.466955
Chevrolet Sonic-18.87894-26.636976
Hyundai Veloster-19.12065-25.111201
Toyota Prius c-19.62756-6.718921
Kia Rio-25.72420-25.714835
Fiat 500-31.02283-15.015390
MINI Coupe-34.651-49.6258
Honda CR-Z-35.2204-35.41292
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr-38.2142532.510227
Fiat 500L-54.0530-11.06076
Chevrolet Trax-5971-24815
Jeep Renegade-4858-14431
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-1886-8261
Fiat 500X-324-332

No comments: