Tuesday, March 21, 2017

February 2017 Subcompact Sales

I know it's late in March, but better late than never to report the February 2017 subcompact sales, right?

It was BIG month for Mitsubishi, which posted a 145.2% increase over this time last year and a 95.7% increase overall vs. '16. And frankly, just about everyone else's numbers look fairly meek in comparison. However, there were a lot of positive jumps this year.

That being said, there were quite a few models down for February. The biggest loser being—yet again—the unloved Fiat 500L, which was down a staggering 81%, and 76% for the year. And yes, you're reading that right: Fiat moved just 82 models last month. Also scraping the bottom was the MINI Countryman, and the Chevrolet Sonic.

I think that's enough commentary this for this month. The tale is in the table, so have a look for yourself.

Make/Model% Feb. 16 vs. Feb. 17Units Feb. 17% 2016 vs 2017YTD
Mitsubishi Mirage145.2283595.74146
Mazda MX-5 Miata46.0110854.42037
Chevrolet Trax37.2660638.611863
MINI Cooper /S Clubman31.049965.2658
Honda HR-V28.6635432.112043
BMW i328.231862.8430
Chevrolet Spark21.5213933.03834
Toyota Yaris iA21.5280114.64752
Toyota Yaris Liftback16.4105763.92387
Buick Encore11.265289.211786
Jeep Renegade11.0791530.017280
Ford Fiesta6.0398119.77556
Honda Fit 3.237641.56842
Fiat 5001.0113112.02349
Smart Fortwo-17.5348-18.1672
Hyundai Veloster-17.917240.91462
Nissan Versa-19.49869-7.518739
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr-28.4680-38.41336
Mazda CX-3-28.71279-22.32463
Nissan Juke-30.41297-22.92601
Hyundai Accent-31.533524.710414
Kia Soul-35.07702-26.315494
Toyota Prius c-39.41372-37.52515
Kia Rio-42.5840-36.81826
Fiat 500X-45.0640-44.01240
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-47.7481-55.7954
Chevrolet Sonic-49.52140-46.54235
MINI Countyman-67.618820.71310
Fiat 500L-81.072-76.0178
Chevrolet Bolt952na2114
MINI Cooper /S Convertible680na950
Fiat Spider302na542

No comments: