Thursday, May 5, 2016

April 2016 Subcompact Car Sales: A Rebound?

April 2016 Subcompact Car Sales
Last month I was quick to declare a subcompact sales slump. It's pretty incredible how things can simply bounce back. Twelve of the 27 models for sale more than a year have posted positive sales gains this month vs. the same month in 2015. The biggest monthly gainer was, again. the Mazda MX-5 Miata, up 182.8%. The Jeep Renegade also was up over 130%, and BMW's electric i3 was also up 100%. Impressively, Hyundai moved a lot of Accents in April—nearly 13,000 to be exact—for a year-to-date total of over 30,000 units.

The big loser this month was again the MINI Paceman. All I can assume is the model is already on the chopping block, so perhaps its 89% loss isn't truly representative, since it's a dead man walking. The Fiat 500L is most certainly still for sale, although with a 63% decline in sales, you'd hardly know it. The Toyota Prius c was down 54.2%, and the Nissan Versa was down, somewhat surprisingly, 50%. That being said, it still has the most units sold thus far of any subcompact-like vehicle yet with 45,664 units sold.

And in my favorite small car battle of the year, the tiny Mitsubishi Mirage continues to outsell the lilliputian Chevrolet Spark by nearly 16%, Overall Mirage sales are up 12.7% for the year. Talk about surprising.

New feature: Click on the car name for stories related to that model.

Make/Model% Apr. '16 vs. '15Units Apr. '16% YTD Apr. '16 vs. '15Units YTD
Mazda MX-5 Miata182.8108698.03495
Jeep Renegade131.09730514.031681
BMW i3100.0814-48.91576
MINI Cooper /S Convertible79.7541-44.9549
Hyundai Veloster69.2279234.49258
Hyundai Accent57.61293323.030759
Mitsubishi Mirage37.2330212.79534
Chevrolet Trax30.7451038.818237
Buick Encore17.9658921.323808
Honda CR-Z12.8253-12.6736
Kia Soul0.9115175.544593
MINI Countryman0.41249-19.13615
Smart Fortwo-2.9466-12.31766
Kia Rio-10.02523-10.47889
Chevrolet Spark-17.73082-35.98237
Nissan Juke-22.31890-17.97761
Honda Fit-24.35132-32.416645
Ford Fiesta-25.44462-15.315325
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-35.1976-7.74428
Toyota Yaris-36.61365-45.94048
Fiat 500-40.01488-50.05266
Chevrolet Sonic-41.45102-11.417729
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr-46.91136-37.54422
Nissan Versa-50.09165-2.145664
Toyota Prius c-54.21676-33.78309
Fiat 500L-63.0463-60.01730
MINI Paceman-89.09-88.539
Honda HR-V698922484
Scion iA302310432
Mazda CX-315046420
Fiat 500X10945058
MINI Cooper /S Clubman8842579

Sales numbers are for U.S. market only.


Anonymous said...

Thanks for the blog!
Do the numbers for the Nissan Versa include the Versa Note or just the Versa?

Andy Lilienthal said...

This includes both Note and Sedan models.