Saturday, October 3, 2015

September 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

September 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

September appears to have been a good month far car sales and that holds mostly true for the small cars, too.

Mazda's new Miata has the top month vs. month sales increase with a 127.1% change. Ford must've done something good in September (or something bad last September) as sales were up 67.2%. BMW also had a good month with a 67% increase.

In terms of slow sales, The MINI Coupe was at the bottom with a 91.1% decrease in sales vs. this time last month. The MINI Roadster was also down big time. It's likely dealers don't have many of either of these vehicles on the lots, since they'll be discontinued for 2016.

The biggest brow-raiser on this chart would be the Honda Fit, which was down more than 80% in September. What's up with that? Overall sales are still up 11.4% compared to last year, but something must've happened with supply to be down this low.

Also, welcome the Scion iA to the list. It sold 2,035 units last month.

Make/Model % Sep. '15 vs Sep. '14Units Sep. '15% YTD Sep. '15 vs Sep. '14Units YTD
Mazda MX-5 Miata127.194057.43855
Ford Fiesta67.269962.853868
BMW i367.01710154.37893
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr50.7168522.515984
Nissan Versa49.518053-0.4109832
Buick Encore46.2562435.349285
Kia Soul26.013614-2.5112683
Honda CR-Z20.0310-25.12205
Chevrolet Spark17.02371-10.027839
Nissan Juke16.22108-33.521462
Toyota Prius c5.53367-6.129649
Mitsubishi Mirage0.6134839.717971
Smart ForTwo0.3750-32.85432
Hyundai Accent-0.636404.848625
Toyota Yaris-2.058650.315535
Hyundai Veloster-23.72118-23.117655
Fiat 500-30.01926-20.021329
Kia Rio-33.91480-31.020276
MINI Countryman-38.21180-29.612059
MINI Cooper /S Convertible-42.8238-14.92446
Fiat 500L-46.0339-21.07034
MINI Paceman-47.7102-12.11317
Chevrolet Sonic-54.63780-35.250532
Honda Fit-80.7127911.444146
MINI Roadster-90.220-9.01094
MINI Coupe-91.114-44.6452
Jeep Renegade-7924-36831
Chevrolet Trax-6140-43051
Honda HR-V-4608-29225
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-1174-11599
Fiat 500X-1133-3456
Scion iA-2035-2035

No comments: