Monday, April 6, 2015

March 2015 Subcompact Car Sales

March 2015 Small Car SalesBy

March's subcompact sales was mixed, despite many manufacturers having good months. The top spots belonged to the MINI Cooper /S Hardtop two-door (yes, there's now a four-door), which had a huge gain of 209.5% vs. this time last year. Also up was Mitsubishi's surprise hit, the Mirage, and Honda's new-for-2015 Fit. Toyota's Yaris also is notable for its nearly 40% increase in sales.

The biggest loser went to the Scion iQ. I thought that the iQ didn't have a 2015 model, but does list a '15. Nissan's funky Juke is also down big time as is the Chevrolet Sonic. Not sure what's going on with Juke and Sonic sales, but neither are doing so hot.

Unsurprisingly, Nissan's Versa sold the most units this month and also leads the year-to-date sales. For what it's worth, I don't know where they're selling—I rarely see them in the Pacific Northwest. Fleet sales? Also, I've now added Jeep's highly anticipated Renegade to the sales list. Here are the rest of March's numbers.

Make/Model % Mar. '15 vs Mar. '14Units Mar. '15% YTD Mar. '15 vs Mar. '14Units YTD
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr209.52126215.04930
Mitsubishi Mirage66.0248860.06056
Honda Fit64.4664073.218094
Toyota Yaris39.5251828.55324
Hyundai Accent28.374944.916799
Buick Encore7.0565030.914036
MINI Cooper /S Convertible3.43647.9695
Toyota Prius c0.635640.58879
Fiat 500-1.03276-6.07995
Nissan Versa-7.9145436.936998
Kia Soul-9.012731-5.630838
MINI Roadster-13.3124-8.8270
Fiat 500L-14.012183.03043
Hyundai Veloster-14.52380-21.75237
MINI Countryman-17.11542-25.13225
Smart ForTwo-24.8583-31.61533
Ford Fiesta-24.94948-22.412110
Honda CR-Z-25.1255-33.3626
Mazda MX-5 Miata-29.25328.51256
Kia Rio-30.52483-37.05998
MINI Paceman-33.7112-36.7257
Chevrolet Spark-36.33260-4.69104
MINI Coupe-49.550-61.5101
Chevrolet Sonic-51.44894-53.511315
Nissan Juke-59.12838-54.97022
Scion iQ-74.965-60.7232
Chevrolet Trax-4026-9686
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr-1509-3294
BMW i3-922-2681
Jeep Renegade-943-943

1 comment:

Ducati Scotty said...

There seems to be a 2015 Scion xB too. I thought 2014 was the last of them.