Friday, December 5, 2014

November 2014 Subcompact Sales

Subcompact SalesGas prices are going down, with reports of $1.99/gallon in parts of Oklahoma. However, some subcompacts sold quite well in spite of the falling gas prices.

The big winner was Buick's hot-selling Encore, up nearly 72% for the month, as well as a healthy 56.8% for the year. The redesigned MINI Cooper Hardtop also had a good month, as did the continually strong-selling Chevrolet Spark. The new Honda Fit also had a good month. Of note, the Kia Soul and Nissan Versa, which have both sold more than 130,000 units as of this month! And yes, the Mirage was up over 900%, but that's because of the slow roll out last year. Expect this number to come back to earth soon.

The big loser this month was the MINI Cooper Clubman, which sold only five units, down 98.5%. This is because it's being phased out in favor of a four-door MINI Cooper, and there simply aren't many left. Scion's slow-selling iQ continued to sell slowly, down 65% for the month and 49.2% for the year. In fact, the trend last month was subcompacts were either up a lot or down a lot—not much middle ground.

Make/Model% Nov. '14 vs. Nov. '13Units Nov. '14% YTD '14 vs. '13Units YTD
Buick Encore71.9457756.845790
Cooper /S Hardtop66.12868-22.118667
Chevrolet Spark64.3286111.536152
Honda Fit55.164218.652890
Mitsubishi i-MiEV50.018-82.0184
Kia Soul28.9914621.2135410
Mitsubishi Mirage27.01333906.715573
Fiat 500L20.0112783.010931
Nissan Versa11.5928320.4130652
Toyota Prius c3.12975-3.337731
Chevrolet Sonic3.048528.488062
Fiat 500-7.01984-6.031406
Toyota Yaris-11.0634-43.711669
MINI Cooper /S Convertible-14.7215-21.04198
Smart ForTwo-15.081512.79480
Kia Rio-15.62088-11.934009
Hyundai Accent-24.64,6412.654,743
Ford Fiesta-26.03436-10.759468
Mazda MX-5 Miata-33.5224-20.74367
Honda CR-Z-33.7188-19.63338
MINI Roadster-34.971-49.82672
Nissan Cube-41.0183-28.43599
Hyundai Veloster-41.61296-6.325913
Nissan Juke-41.720082.736029
Scion xD-47.2352-15.07089
MINI Paceman-57.1271-25.22616
MINI Coupe-62.634-62.62423
Scion iQ-65.082-49.21953
MINI Cooper /S Clubman-98.55-45.44776
BMW i3-816-5079
Numbers reflect U.S. sales only.

No comments: