Tuesday, November 18, 2014

October 2014 Subcompact Sales

Subcompact SalesDespite gas prices being down in the U.S., small cars sales in October 2014 subcompact sales were actually not too bad. The big winner (although, artificially, since the car was release in small number at this time last year) is the Mitsubishi Mirage. In reality, the biggest winner was the Honda Fit, which was up 83.4% vs. October, 2013. (Then again, the Mirage outsold the Toyota Yaris by more than 2:1 and has sold more units than the Yaris year-to-date.) The MINI Cooper S Hardtop had a decent month, despite many saying the brand is in a sales slump, which if you look at YTD sales of the MINI models, does look to be accurate.

Speaking of a sales slump, the biggest loser was actually a MINI—The Clubman, to be exact—which was down 98.4% vs. October 2013. Year-to-date sales are down 41%, too. This is likely due to a lack of availability, since only 15  (yes, 15) were sold. The MINI Coupe and Roaster were also at the bottom, although they are very niche vehicles.

Of note, Chevy Spark sales are over 33,000 now, which still proves people will buy a practical A-segment vehicle. Also of note, the colossal sales figures by the Nissan Versa and Kia Soul, both of which are over 121,000 with two months of sales to go. And while these are two of the larger cars on the board, their sales is impressive nonetheless. By the way, I love the word "nonetheless." It's like three words in one. Anyway, here's the chart.

PS: Sorry for posting this rather late and also sorry for not posting September's results. I actually got an e-mail from a reader asking if I was going to post them. I guess you do like the sales reports!

Make/Model% Oct. '14 vs. Oct. '13Units Oct. '14% YTD '14 vs. '13Units YTD
Mitsubishi Mirage189.213742777.014240
Honda Fit83.468513.846469
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop63.62747-28.915799
Nissan Juke46.917687.534021
Hyundai Accent34.248395.251244
Buick Encore32.74780-0.750648
Kia Soul29.71068527.7126264
Nissan Versa28.61109721.2121369
Fiat 50018.02806-6.029422
Smart ForTwo14.058516.38665
Toyota Prius c5.23192-3.934756
Chevrolet Spark0.023548.533291
Toyota Yaris-10.2696-44.911035
Kia Rio-11.82534-11.631912
Ford Fiesta-16.33629-9.656032
MINI Cooper /S Convertible-19.8227-21.43102
Chevrolet Sonic-23.252638.883210
Mazda MX-5 Miata-23.6288-19.84143
Hyundai Veloster-24.01652-3.324617
Nissan Cube-28.3213-27.63416
Fiat 500L-29.091994.09804
Scion xD-34.1472-12.26737
Honda CR-Z-36.9205-18.63150
Mitsubishi i-MiEV-39.317-83.5166
MINI Paceman-42.1183-15.11682
Scion iQ-51.6119-48.21871
MINI Roadster-52.469-50.41271
MINI Coupe-73.624-62.7871
MINI Cooper /S Clubman-98.415-41.12604

No comments: