Friday, December 6, 2013

November 2013 Subcompact Sales

Subcompact Car Sales
I should start out by saying that I missed doing October's subcompact sales, so you'll have to forgive me. Sometimes life gets int he way of blogging.

Now that we've gotten that out of the way, November was a great month for overall auto sales, and several models showed nice double-digit gains in November. The big winner was the Kia Soul, posting up a gain of more than 77%. In a distant second was the Hyundai Accent, followed by the Smart For Two. The big loser this month was the Mazda2, which was down 71% vs. Nov. of '12. Also in the not-so-prestigious down-more-than-60% club are the Toyota Yaris, Scion iQ, and Nissan Cube. If you've followed previous months' sales, you probably aren't surprised. I'm not. But hey, enough chit chat; onto the big board.

Make/Model% Nov. '13 vs. '12Units % Nov. '13YTD '13 vs. '12YTD
Kia Soul77.3128702.9111734
Hyundai Accent42.44641-8.153358
Smart ForTwo36.2959-6.78409
Ford Fiesta25.9464230.266597
Honda Fit24.941407.148896
Honda CR-Z20.92955.54166
Nissan Juke14.8344614.835081
Hyundai Veloster6.32216-15.927664
Chevrolet Spark1.91741219.232418
Kia Rio-0.824741.738586
Nissan Versa-5.783275.6108488
Chevrolet Sonic-6.147127.981211
Mazda MX-5 Miata-8.7337-6.95504
MINI Countryman-10.814352.618788
Scion xD-16.5667-17.28343
MINI Cooper /S Convertible-22.5252-6.54488
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop-30.61727-8.826267
MINI Cooper /S Clubman-31.3330-10.35324
MINI Coupe-38.991-10.32702
Fiat 500-41.02138-16.033510
MINI Roadster-44.410927.42098
Nissan Cube-60.8310-28.95029
Scion iQ-62.4234-53.73845
Toyota Yaris-67.5712-27.720741
Buick Encorena2663na29195
Fiat 500Lna937na5981
MINI Pacemanna631na2612

No comments: