Tuesday, July 12, 2016

June 2016 Subcompact Car Sales

May 2016 Subcompact Car Sales
We are officially into the summer car buying season. The weather is getting warmer and so are some of the subcompact car sales.

The biggest year over year change goes the Kia Rio, which is somewhat surprising. The Korean-made subcompact sold 116.4% more Rios this year than last. Mazda continues to be at the top of the charts with its Miata, which shows no signs of slowing down. Speaking of hot sellers, Jeep's Renegade was up a very healthy 99% vs. this time last year. And hey everyone, look—the Chevy Spark has returned to the top five, with sales up more than 70% vs. June of 2015.

The biggest loser goes to Toyota's Yaris, which sold a measly 1,300 models for a 53.7% drop over last year. Also skimming the bottom is its cousin, the Prius c down 52.7%. Joining the pity party is Hyundai's Accent, down 52%.

The big year-to-date seller is, unsurprisingly, the Nissan Versa; the big loser thus far is Honda's out-going CR-Z, which isn't long for our market (or any other market for that matter). It should be noted that the Kia Soul continues to give the Nissan a run for its money in terms of overall sales.

2016 Kia Rio leads sales gains in June, 2016.

Make/Model% June '16 vs. '15Units June '16% YTD June '16 vs. '15Units YTD
Kia Rio116.452383.615368
Mazda MX-5 Miata102.0889102.55384
Jeep Renegade99.09688262.052237
Chevrolet Spark70.16559-5.818291
MINI Cooper /S Convertible61.66357.21830
Nissan Versa44.1146838.272461
Honda CR-Z10.8235-3.01205
BMW i310.3608-35.42880
Buick Encore10.2609119.236421
Honda Fit3.75034-5.727385
Kia Soul3.3122293.770528
Nissan Juke-1.72524-14.312556
Chevrolet Trax-2.9579617.429135
Chevrolet Sonic-3.97583-23.528292
Mitsubishi Mirage-7.71541-2.413173
Hyundai Veloster-17.7170015.412923
Honda HR-V-18.66567157.736443
MINI Countryman-30.01429-24.16280
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 2 Dr.-40.4850-39.06240
Smart Fortwo-47.4407-28.42593
MINI Cooper /S Hardtop 4 Dr.-47.9983-23.56319
Fiat 500L-48.0274-62.02338
Ford Fiesta-49.04064-18.725539
Fiat 500-51.01113-48.07932
Hyundai Accent-52.061399.339330
Toyota Prius c-52.71355-38.811573
Toyota Yaris-53.71300-48.16584
Scion iA293916427
Mazda CX-315129502
Fiat 500X11567464
MINI Cooper S/Clubman10074411

No comments: